CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 808222

Ms. Alice M. Sakosits
SST Corporation
635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649)
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Amino-4-Cyanopyrazole from France.

Dear Ms. Sakosits:

In your letter dated March 8, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-amino-4-cyanopyrazole (Chemical Name - 3-amino-4-pyrazole carbonitrile), CAS 16617-46-2 which you have stated is used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport